Hiring Momentum: How to Spot Industries Accelerating Hiring (October 2026)

By Robert Fon / October 21, 2026
Originally published September 4, 2026. Updated October 21, 2026: this piece has been restructured from a single-month tracker into a reusable method, with the September findings kept as a clearly dated worked example rather than presented as current data.

Most teams that track hiring activity default to one number: how many job openings a company or an industry has posted this month. That number tells you size, not direction, so it misses the accounts and sectors that are quietly speeding up before the headline totals catch up. Hiring momentum fixes this by scoring the rate of change in hiring against an industry’s or an account’s own recent baseline, not against an arbitrary volume threshold. This guide explains how PredictLeads’ Hiring Momentum Score works, walks through the Top 10 industries from the most recently completed analysis, and shows how to build the same view from Job Openings data using the API, flat files, or MCP.

TLDR:

  • Hiring momentum measures how fast an industry or an account is accelerating against its own recent pace, not how many job openings it has open right now.
  • In PredictLeads’ most recently completed analysis (data window July 29 to August 27, 2026), the median month-over-month growth across the ten fastest-accelerating industries was 12.2%.
  • A rising Hiring Momentum Score in the weeks before a company resumes active hiring is a stronger early signal than a one-time spike in open job count.
  • In that same analysis window, companies whose hiring was decelerating raised financing at a higher rate (2.999%) than companies whose hiring was accelerating (1.688%), a reminder that funding is not an automatic hiring trigger.
  • PredictLeads tracks hiring momentum from 279.2M+ Job Openings records collected since 2018, covering 10.2M+ active openings at any time across 710,600+ companies currently hiring.

What Hiring Momentum Is (and What a Raw Job Count Is Not)

Hiring momentum is a measure of how much an industry’s or a company’s hiring activity is accelerating relative to its own recent pace, not a count of how many jobs it has open right now. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics defines a job opening, in its JOLTS survey, as a specific position that is open and could start within 30 days; PredictLeads applies the same first_seen_at and last_seen_at logic to each posting’s lifecycle to track that activity continuously, rather than through employer self-reporting. A sector can carry a large volume of open roles and still be flat or slowing, while a much smaller sector can be the one actually speeding up.

Hiring momentum is also not a prediction of future headcount: a job opening is evidence of active recruiting, not a confirmed hire. It is not comparable in absolute terms across industries either, because each industry is scored against its own baseline rather than against every other industry’s volume. In PredictLeads’ most recent analysis, health care hospitals carried 191,117 open job listings in a 30-day window, by far the largest raw total measured, yet hospitals did not rank among the ten fastest-accelerating industries because that volume was not accelerating relative to the sector’s own recent pace. Every PredictLeads job opening record carries a first_seen_at and a last_seen_at timestamp, which is what makes a rate-of-change score possible in the first place.

How the Hiring Momentum Score Works

PredictLeads built the Hiring Momentum Score from five weighted components, each capturing a different angle on acceleration rather than size. No single component decides the ranking; an industry has to show up across more than one of these measures to land in the top tier.

  • Acceleration versus 90-day pace (30%): how much faster an industry is hiring compared with its own trailing-quarter average.
  • Month-over-month change (25%): the direct percentage change in job openings from the prior month.
  • Growth in companies hiring (20%): whether more distinct companies in the industry are posting at all, not just whether a few large employers are posting more.
  • Hirers beating their own baseline (15%): the share of hiring companies that are individually outpacing their personal recent average.
  • Newly active share (10%): the percentage of hiring companies that had posted no openings in the prior five months.
Hiring Momentum Score component weights Acceleration versus 90-day pace is weighted 30 percent, month-over-month change 25 percent, growth in companies hiring 20 percent, hirers beating their own baseline 15 percent, newly active share 10 percent. Acceleration vs 90-day pace 30% Month-over-month change 25% Growth in companies hiring 20% Hirers beating their baseline 15% Newly active share 10%
The five weighted components of PredictLeads’ Hiring Momentum Score.

Weighting acceleration and newly active hirers this heavily is what keeps a handful of large, steady employers from dominating the ranking. It also means the score can be recalculated for any O*NET-coded job category, not only at the industry level, since PredictLeads applies the same first_seen_at and last_seen_at logic to individual job records.

Worked Example: The Industries That Were Accelerating Hiring in PredictLeads’ Most Recent Analysis

Data note: This section reflects PredictLeads’ most recently completed hiring momentum analysis, covering job postings from July 29 to August 27, 2026, scored across 1,305,998 companies and 200 qualifying industries out of 1,009 categories tracked. That remains the latest full run available at the time of this October 2026 update. Treat the list below as a worked example of how the score behaves, not as this month’s leaderboard.

The ranking below excludes the broad Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services sector, which includes most software and technology companies, because that sector contracted 3.2% month over month in the same window and would have crowded out smaller, faster-moving categories.

The Top 10 Accelerating Industries

Rank Industry Momentum Score MoM Change Openings (30 Days)
1Tour Operators94.3+12.1%2,659
2Exam Preparation and Tutoring93.1+16.0%4,326
3Golf Courses and Country Clubs88.0+15.4%2,476
4Automotive Parts and Accessories Retailers85.7+12.4%4,125
5Language Schools85.0+4.3%1,975
6Jewelry Retailers84.8+7.4%3,724
7Janitorial Services81.7+9.4%7,378
8Sporting Goods Retailers79.7+4.0%6,897
9Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing78.1+20.8%2,134
10Used Car Dealers77.6+15.1%3,296

Source: PredictLeads Job Openings data, July 29 to August 27, 2026 analysis window (most recent completed run as of this October 2026 update).

The gap between rank 1 and rank 10 is wide, 94.3 versus 77.6, but every industry on the list beat its own 90-day pace by a wide margin, which is the entire point of scoring acceleration instead of volume.

What Was Driving the Movement

  • Exam Preparation and Tutoring was hiring to build the platform, not the tutor roster: postings skewed toward software development and data roles rather than instructional staff.
  • Used Car Dealers were scaling operations ahead of sales, with openings concentrated in operations and support roles before any corresponding increase in sales postings.
  • Jewelry Retailers started holiday staffing in August, earlier than the pre-holiday seasonal build the National Retail Federation has projected for the season.
  • Tour Operators, the top-ranked industry, were posting for AI engineers alongside traditional travel-operations roles.

Three Signals Hidden Inside the Hiring Data

Beyond the industry ranking, three patterns in the same dataset are useful for anyone building an account list from hiring data.

Financing Shows Up During the Plateau, Not the Spike

In the same analysis window, companies with decelerating hiring raised financing at a rate of 2.999%, compared with 1.688% for companies with accelerating hiring and 0.576% for companies that were newly active after a hiring gap. That pattern runs counter to the common assumption that a funding event precedes a hiring wave. It is more consistent with financing arriving after a company has already leveled off its hiring, possibly to fund the next phase rather than the current one. Treat a recent funding event as one input alongside hiring data, not as confirmation that hiring is about to increase.

A Quarter of Hirers Were Not Hiring Five Months Earlier

Across the ten fastest-accelerating industries, an average of 25.6% of currently hiring companies had posted no job openings in the prior five months, ranging from 19.3% in Golf Courses and Country Clubs to 33.0% in Language Schools. That share is a useful account-prioritization filter on its own: a company that just resumed hiring after a gap is a different kind of prospect than one that has been steadily hiring all year. PredictLeads’ last_seen_at field on each job opening record is what makes a hiring gap identifiable in the first place, since it marks when a posting was last confirmed active.

Momentum Is Usually Broad, Not Three Large Employers

PredictLeads’ methodology checks whether an industry’s score is being driven by a small number of large employers or by broad participation across many companies, because a volume spike concentrated in two or three large accounts is a different signal than a sector-wide acceleration. Five candidate industries were excluded from the most recent ranking after this check, including one case where a single company’s posting pattern accounted for most of the apparent movement. That is also why growth in companies hiring exists as its own 20% component rather than being folded into the overall month-over-month change.

How to Build Your Own Hiring Momentum View

The same method behind this ranking works at the account level, which is the more useful version for a GTM or RevOps team prioritizing accounts by hiring signals instead of reading an industry report.

Steps 1 to 4

  1. Pull job opening history for your target accounts or industries. Use /discover/job_openings filtered by O*NET occupation code and location for an industry view, or /companies/{domain}/job_openings for named accounts.
  2. Establish each account’s own 90-day baseline hiring pace instead of comparing it to an industry average. An account’s baseline is just its own trailing count of active openings over the prior quarter.
  3. Calculate the month-over-month change in both open job count and in the share of previously quiet accounts that are newly posting.
  4. Weight the components. Start with the 30/25/20/15/10 split described above, then adjust it for your own sales motion. For example, a team selling into seasonal retail might weight newly active share higher.
Four-step hiring momentum workflow Step 1, pull job opening history. Step 2, set each account’s 90-day baseline. Step 3, calculate month-over-month change. Step 4, weight the components and score. Step 1 Pull job opening history per account Step 2 Set each account’s 90-day baseline Step 3 Calculate month- over-month change Step 4 Weight the components and score
Steps 1 to 4 of building a hiring momentum view from PredictLeads Job Openings data.

Steps 5 to 6

  1. Rank the resulting list and drop any account you cannot verify with a second signal, such as a News Events entry categorized increases_headcount_by or a recent Financing Event.
  2. Re-run the score on a fixed cadence. PredictLeads refreshes Job Openings data approximately every 36 hours, so a weekly re-score is realistic without waiting on a monthly batch.

Reading These Numbers Responsibly

A few guardrails matter when acting on hiring momentum data. A job opening is evidence that a company is actively recruiting, not confirmation that the role will be filled on any particular timeline, so hedge any outreach messaging that assumes a hire has already happened. The financing-and-hiring relationship described above is a correlation observed in one data window, not a causal rule, so do not message a prospect as though a recent raise guarantees a hiring wave. Finally, the industries excluded from this analysis, a small group whose apparent movement traced back to one company’s posting pattern rather than sector-wide activity, are a reminder to check company-level concentration before building a list off any single aggregate number.

How PredictLeads Powers Hiring Momentum Analysis

Hiring momentum, as described in this guide, is built entirely from PredictLeads’ Job Openings dataset: 279.2M+ historical job records collected since 2018, with 10.2M+ openings active at any given time across 710,600+ companies currently hiring. Every record carries first_seen_at, last_seen_at, an O*NET occupation code, seniority, and one of 26 job categories, which is what allows the same baseline-versus-current-pace calculation used above to run at the company, industry, or job-category level.

279.2M+
Job Openings records since 2018
10.2M+
Active openings at any time
710,600+
Companies currently hiring
210,800+
Financing Events since 2016

Job Openings data pairs with two adjacent datasets for a fuller account view. News Events (10M+ signals since 2016, across 37 categories including increases_headcount_by and expands_offices_in) can confirm a hiring signal with a public statement, a practice covered in more depth in our guide to combining hiring, news, funding, and technology signals. Financing Events (210,800+ events since 2016) can be checked against hiring momentum using the pattern described above, rather than assumed to predict it. For accounts where the hiring shift concerns engineering or IT roles, see our guide on what hiring data signals about tooling adoption, since Technology Detections provide evidence of which technologies a company uses or has recently used across 99M+ companies.

All of this is available through the API, flat files, webhooks, or MCP, so a hiring momentum view can run as a live scoring pipeline instead of a monthly report. PredictLeads is SOC 2 Type II compliant and built on public sources only, consistent with GDPR and CCPA. For a broader comparison of providers in this space, see our roundup of job posting and hiring intent data providers, and for a prospecting-focused walkthrough, see using Job Openings data for sales prospecting.

Final Thoughts on Hiring Momentum

A single month’s open job count tells you which industries are big. Hiring momentum tells you which ones are moving, and moving is the more useful signal for timing an outreach push, a market analysis, or a deal thesis. If you are building outreach cadences around this kind of data, our guide to building outreach workflows around trigger data and our guide to tracking competitor hiring spikes both extend this method. For accounts in sectors like the ones in the worked example above, our note on automotive hiring data and our guide to finding companies similar to your best customers are natural next reads. The worked example in this guide will look dated again in a few months, which is exactly why the method matters more than any single month’s leaderboard.

Ready to see this in your own data?

Get 100 free API requests per month – no credit card, no sales call.

Start free

Frequently Asked Questions

What is hiring momentum, and how is it different from a company’s total headcount growth?
Hiring momentum measures the rate of change in a company’s or an industry’s hiring activity relative to its own recent baseline, while headcount growth measures the net change in total employees over time. A company can show strong hiring momentum in its job postings well before that activity shows up as confirmed headcount growth in a later report. PredictLeads scores momentum directly from Job Openings records, each timestamped with first_seen_at and last_seen_at, rather than waiting on lagging headcount estimates.

How is the Hiring Momentum Score calculated?
The score weights five components: acceleration versus a 90-day pace (30%), month-over-month change (25%), growth in the number of companies hiring (20%), the share of hirers beating their own baseline (15%), and the share of newly active hirers (10%). Weighting acceleration and new activity this heavily keeps a few large, steady employers from dominating the ranking. PredictLeads calculates this from 279.2M+ Job Openings records collected since 2018.

Is PredictLeads’ September 2026 hiring momentum ranking still current in October 2026?
No. The Top 10 ranking in this guide reflects PredictLeads’ most recently completed analysis, covering the July 29 to August 27, 2026 data window, and it is presented here as a worked example of how the scoring method behaves rather than as a live October 2026 leaderboard. Industry rankings shift with every data cycle because the score is relative to each industry’s own recent pace. Readers who need a current ranking should run the method described in this guide against live Job Openings data rather than relying on a single historical snapshot.

How can I build a hiring momentum view for my own target accounts?
Pull job opening history per account through the PredictLeads API, using /companies/{domain}/job_openings for named accounts or /discover/job_openings filtered by O*NET code and location for an industry view, then set each account’s own 90-day baseline and weight the components to match your sales motion. PredictLeads refreshes Job Openings data approximately every 36 hours, so a weekly re-score is realistic for an active account list. Flat files and webhooks are also available for teams running this at scale.

Does a company raising funding mean it is about to increase hiring?
Not reliably. In PredictLeads’ most recent hiring momentum analysis, companies with decelerating hiring actually raised financing at a higher rate (2.999%) than companies with accelerating hiring (1.688%), suggesting funding often arrives after a hiring plateau rather than before a hiring wave. Treat a Financing Event as one input to check against hiring data, not as a standalone predictor. PredictLeads tracks 210,800+ Financing Events since 2016 alongside its Job Openings dataset for exactly this kind of cross-checking.

1 thought on “Hiring Momentum: How to Spot Industries Accelerating Hiring (October 2026)”

  1. Pingback: Hiring Spikes Guide | Oct 2026

Comments are closed.

Scroll to Top